Awards

Awards. 2010—Now

Architect of the Year

  • 2020 BD Architect of the Year Award, Education (Nursery to 6th Form): Finalist
  • 2020 BD Architect of the Year Award, Refurbishment: Finalist
  • 2020 BD Architectural Leader of the Year: Finalist: Julia Park
  • 2018 BD Architect of the Year Award, Masterplanning & Public Realm: Winner
  • 2016 BD Architect of the Year Award, Housing: Winner
  • 2013 BD Architect of the Year Award, Masterplanning & Public Realm: Finalist
  • 2013 BHA Architect of the Year Award: Commended
  • 2012 BD Architect of the Year Award, Education: Finalist
  • 2011 BHA Architect of the Year Award: Commended
  • 2010 BD Architect of the Year Award, Housing: Finalist

RIBA Awards

  • 2020 Shortlisted: Eltham College, Bromley
  • 2018 Winner: Sutherland Road, Waltham Forest
  • 2018 Winner: Hazelhurst Court, Lewisham
  • 2018 Shortlisted: Wilkins Terrace, Camden
  • 2016 Winner: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2016 Shortlisted: Withington Girls' School, Manchester
  • 2012 Shortlisted: Harvey Court, Cambridge
  • 2011 Winner: University of Liverpool HIP
  • 2010 Shortlisted: Granville New Homes, Brent
  • 2010 Shortlisted: Concert Hall, Bristol
  • 2010 Shortlisted, South West Town and Country Design: Concert Hall, Bristol

Architects' Journal Awards

  • 2020 AJ100 Practice of the Year: Finalist
  • 2020 AJ100 Sustainability Champion of the Year: Finalist: Clare Murray
  • 2019 AJ100 Architectural Collaboration of the Year: Finalist: The Housing Design Handbook
  • 2018 AJ Architecture Awards, Landscape Architecture of the Year: Finalist: Wilkins Terrace, Camden
  • 2018 AJ Retrofit Awards, Higher and Further Education: Finalist: Faculty of Laws, Camden
  • 2016 AJ Retrofit Awards, Education: Finalist: Withington Girls' School, Manchester
  • 2016 AJ100 Fastest Growing Practice of the Year: Finalist
  • 2015 AJ100 Architectural Collaboration of the Year: Finalist: Eastfields Estate, Merton
  • 2012 AJ Retrofit Awards: Finalist: Harvey Court, Cambridge
  • 2010 AJ100 Building of the Year: Finalist: Granville New Homes, Brent

Civic Trust Awards

  • 2020 Selwyn Goldsmith Award for Universal Design: Winner: Hazelhurst Court, Lewisham
  • 2020 Highly Commended: Hazelhurst Court, Lewisham
  • 2019 Winner: Wilkins Terrace, Camden
  • 2019 Selwyn Goldsmith Award for Universal Design: Regional Finalist: Wilkins Terrace, Camden
  • 2016 Regional Finalist: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2015 Winner: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2011 Winner: University of Liverpool HIP

Planning Awards

  • 2020 Award for Design Excellence: Shortlisted: Quayside Quarter, Ealing
  • 2019 Award for Planning for Affordable Housing: Winner: Redbrick Estate, Islington
  • 2019 Award for Best Use of Heritage in Placemaking: Shortlisted: Concert Hall, Bristol
  • 2016 London Region: Highly Commended: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2016 Best Housing Scheme (more than 500 homes): Highly Commended: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2016 London Region: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2016 Award for Stakeholder Engagement in Planning: Shortlisted: Eastfields Estate, Merton
  • 2016 Best Housing Scheme (500 homes or less): Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington

Building Awards

  • 2016 Architectural Practice of the Year: Finalist
  • 2016 Housing Project of the Year: Finalist: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Small Project of the Year (up to £5m): Winner: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2013 Housing Project of the Year: Finalist: Aylesbury Estate, Southwark
  • 2013 BIM Initiative of the Year: Finalist: Aberfeldy Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 BIM Initiative of the Year: Finalist: BIMnet

Education Estates Awards

  • 2019 Architectural Practice of the Year: Highly Commended
  • 2019 Refurbishment of the Year: Shortlisted: Faculty of Laws, UCL, Camden
  • 2019 Project of the Year (Schools): Shortlisted: Eltham College, Bromley
  • 2019 Project of the Year (Schools): Shortlisted: King's School, Bruton, Somerset
  • 2018 Refurbishment of the Year: Shortlisted: Kathleen Lonsdale Building, UCL, Camden
  • 2016 Innovation in Delivering Value: Winner: Withington Girls' School, Manchester

Blueprint Awards

  • 2018 Best Non-Public Project (Residential): Shortlisted: Sutherland Road, Waltham Forest
  • 2016 Best Non-Public Project (Residential): Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington

Urbanism Awards

  • 2018 The Great Place: Winner: Brunswick Centre, Camden

Building London Planning Awards

  • 2020 Best New Place to Live: Shortlisted: Bampton Estate, Lewisham
  • 2017 Best Community Led Project: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2016 Best New Place to Live: Shortlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2016 Best New Place to Live: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2015 Best New Place to Live: Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2014 Best Conceptual Project: Commendation: Pop-Up HAWSE
  • 2013 Best New Place to Live: Winner: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2011 Best Conceptual Project: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2010 Best New Place to Live: Winner: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

BCO Awards

  • 2017 Best Fit Out of Workplace: Finalist: School of Management, UCL, Tower Hamlets
  • 2015 Commercial Workplace: Regional Winner: No.1 Hardman Street, Manchester

North West Regional Construction Awards

  • 2016 Regional Project of the Year: Manchester: Finalist: Withington Girls' School, Manchester
  • 2016 Innovation Award: Finalist: Withington Girls' School, Manchester

Housing Design Awards

  • 2020 Project: Shortlisted: Honeypot Lane, Brent
  • 2018 HAPPI Award: Winner: Hazelhurst Court, Lewisham
  • 2018 Completed: Shortlisted: Sutherland Road, Waltham Forest
  • 2018 Project: Shortlisted: Sumner House and Flaxyard, Southwark
  • 2017 Project: Shortlisted: Granville Road, Barnet
  • 2016 Completed: Shortlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Project: Winner: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2015 Project: Shortlisted: Sutherland Road, Waltham Forest
  • 2015 Project: Shortlisted: Hazelhurst Court, Lewisham
  • 2015 Completed: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2014 Project: Shortlisted: Clay Farm Phase 2, Cambridge
  • 2014 Completed: Shortlisted: Burgess Terrace, Aylesbury Estate, Southwark
  • 2014 Project: Shortlisted: City YMCA, Islington
  • 2014 Completed: Shortlisted: Vivo & So Stepney, Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 HAPPI Award: Winner: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2013 Project: Winner: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2013 Project: Shortlisted: Clay Farm, Cambridge
  • 2013 Completed: Shortlisted: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2012 Project: Shortlisted: Dawes Road, Hammersmith & Fulham
  • 2012 Project: Winner: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2010 Completed: Shortlisted: Granville New Homes, Brent
  • 2010 Completed: Shortlisted: Bolanachi (Bermondsey Spa), Southwark
  • 2010 Project: Shortlisted: Loudoun Road, Camden

New London Awards

  • 2019 Education: Shortlisted: Faculty of Laws, Camden
  • 2018 Public Spaces: Shortlisted: Wilkins Terrace, Camden
  • 2018 Masterplan & Area Strategies: Shortlisted: Eastfields Estate, Merton
  • 2017 Workplaces: Shortlisted: School of Management, UCL, Tower Hamlets
  • 2017 Housing: Shortlisted: Granville Road, Barnet
  • 2017 Housing: Shortlisted, Redbrick Estate, Islington
  • 2016 Masterplan & Area Strategies: Shortlisted: Eastfields Estate, Merton
  • 2015 Masterplan & Area Strategies: Shortlisted: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2015 Health & Care: Shortlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Housing: Shortlisted: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2014 Housing: Shortlisted: Vivo & So Stepney, Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2014 Education: Shortlisted: Wilkins Terrace, Camden
  • 2013 Residential: Shortlisted: Waddon, Croydon
  • 2013 The Temporary: Shortlisted: Pop-Up HAWSE
  • 2012 Homes: Commended: Vaudeville Court, Islington

Landscape Institute Awards

  • 2018 Design for a Medium-Scale Development: Winner: Aberfeldy Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2018 Urban Design and Masterplanning: Highly Commended: Eastfields Estate, Merton

Horticulture Week Awards

  • 2019 Best Planting Design: Shortlisted: Aberfeldy New Village, Tower Hamlets
  • 2017 Best Parks Restoration/Development Project: Shortlisted: Wormholt Park, Hammersmith & Fulham

British Homes Awards

  • 2016 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Winner: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Commended: Vaudeville Court, Islington
  • 2013 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Apartment Building of the Year: Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Best Multi-storey Building: Commended: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Commended: Loudoun Road, Camden
  • 2011 Affordable Housing Development of the Year: Winner: Greengate House, Newham
  • 2010 Development of the Year: Commended: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

EAC National Housing for Older People Awards

  • 2019 Best UK Retirement Housing: Gold Award: Buccleuch House, Hackney

Inside Housing Development Awards

  • 2019 Best Affordable Housing Development (Urban): Shortlisted: Sumner Road, Southwark
  • 2018 Best Older People's Housing Scheme: Winner: Hazelhurst Court, Lewisham

Student Accommodation Awards

  • 2019 University Halls of Residence of the Year: Winner: Astor College, Camden

24housing Awards

  • 2018 Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year: Shortlisted: Hazelhurst Court, Lewisham

Borough Awards

  • 2017 Waltham Forest Design Awards, Best Residential Scheme: Winner: Pumphouse, Waltham Forest
  • 2016 Hackney Design Awards: Shortlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2013 Camden Design Awards, People’s Choice Award: Shortlisted: Loudoun Road, Camden
  • 2013 Camden Design Awards, Quality for Life: Shortlisted: Loudoun Road, Camden
  • 2012 Hackney Design Awards: Shortlisted: Queensbridge Quarter Phase II, Hackney

WAN Awards

  • 2015 Residential: Longlisted: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2015 Adaptive Reuse: Longlisted: Withington Girls’ School, Manchester
  • 2014 Urban Design: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2012 Urban Regeneration Awards: Longlisted: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark

BALI National Landscape Awards

  • 2016 Best Regeneration Scheme (over £500K): Winner: Wormholt Park, Hammersmith & Fulham
  • 2012 Hard Landscaping: Winner: Rosendale Estate, Tower Hamlets

Awards. More

First Time Buyer Awards

  • 2019 Best Urban Regeneration Project: Winner: Acton Gardens, Ealing
  • 2019 Best Urban Regeneration Project: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2018 Best Urban Regeneration Project: Winner: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2018 Best Urban Regeneration Project: Shortlisted: Rayners Lane, Harrow
  • 2012 Best Architectural Design: Winner: Great North Way, Barnet

Evening Standard New Homes Awards

  • 2018 Best Affordable Development: Highly Commended: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2013 Best Regeneration: Winner: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2013 Best Small Development: Winner: Loudoun Road, Camden
  • 2011 Best New Affordable Family Home: Winner: Greengate House, Newham
  • 2010 Best Regeneration Project: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

RICS Awards

  • 2018 Regeneration Project of the Year: Shortlisted: Acton Gardens, Ealing
  • 2018 Regeneration Project of the Year: Shortlisted: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2010 Regeneration Project of the Year: Shortlisted: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

LABC Building Excellence Awards

  • 2019 Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development: Shortlisted: Rayners Lane, Harrow
  • 2012 London Region: Shortlisted: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2010 Best New Housing Development: Shortlisted: Bailey Bridge Road, Essex
  • 2010 Best Public Service Building: Commended: Concert Hall, Bristol

Green Flag Awards

  • 2017 Winner: Wormholt Park, Hammersmith & Fulham

London Construction Awards

  • 2016 Regeneration Project of the Year: Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets

Manchester Society of Architects Awards

  • 2015 Commercial (Built): Shortlisted: No.1 Hardman Street, Manchester

Housing Innovation Awards

  • 2012 Most Innovative Affordable Housing Scheme: Shortlisted: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark

Europa Nostra Awards

  • 2012 Shortlisted: Harvey Court, Cambridge

Building Trust International Competition

  • 2012 HOME: Winner: Pop-Up HAWSE

David Unwin Awards

  • 2011 Shortlisted: Harvey Court, Cambridge

Prime Minister’s Better Public Buildings Awards

  • 2010 Shortlisted: University of Liverpool HIP

Constructing Excellence Awards

  • 2010 South West, Project of the Year: Winner: Concert Hall, Bristol

Building for Life Awards

  • 2010 Gold Standard: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

Lux Awards

  • 2018 Hospitality, Leisure and Faith Project of the Year: Shortlisted: Wilkins Terrace, Camden

Natural Stone Awards

  • 2018 Landscaping: Commended: Wilkins Terrace, Camden

National Housing Awards

  • 2018 Best Regeneration Project: Shortlisted: Gascoigne East, Barking & Dagenham
  • 2015 Best Large Development: Shortlisted: Rayners Lane, Harrow

What House? Awards

  • 2016 Best Exterior Design: Silver: Buccleuch House, Hackney
  • 2016 Best Partnership Scheme: Silver: Buccluech House, Hackney
  • 2013 Apartment Building of the Year: Silver: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Best Sustainable Development: Silver: Loudoun Road, Camden

Housebuilder Awards

  • 2016 Best Regeneration Initiative: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2010 Best Regeneration Project: Winner: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark
  • 2010 Best Community Initiative: Highly Commended: Stanwell New Village, Staines

Archiboo Web Awards

  • 2016 Best Visual Design: Shortlisted
  • 2016 Best Written Content: Shortlisted

Urban Design Group Awards

  • 2015 Practice Award: Shortlisted: Winstanley & York Road Estates, Wandsworth
  • 2014 Practice Award: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets

RTPI Awards for Planning Excellence

  • 2014 Leading the Way for Planning in Community: Shortlisted: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets
  • 2013 Planning Achievement Award: Winner: Clay Farm, Cambridge
  • 2011 Sustainable Communities: Commended: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark
  • 2010 City & Metropolitan Areas: Shortlisted: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

Premier Guarantee Excellence Awards

  • 2012 Multi-storey Development of the Year: National Winner: Ocean Estate, Tower Hamlets

Affordable Home Ownership Awards

  • 2012 Best Design: Winner: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2012 Best Regeneration Project: Highly Commended: Aylesbury South West Corner, Southwark
  • 2011 Best Design: Winner: Greengate House, Newham

BCI Awards

  • 2010 Best Practice: Shortlisted: University of Liverpool HIP

HCA Awards

  • 2010 Quality of Place Category: Highly Commended: Bermondsey Spa, Southwark

Bristol Civic Society

  • 2010 Environmental Award: Concert Hall, Bristol

Sustainable Housing Awards

  • 2010 Sustainable Larger Social Housing Project of the Year: Shortlisted: Granville New Homes, Brent